Privacy Policy

This privacy policy informs you on the data we collect from you when you use our website. When collecting this information we act as the data controller and by law we have to provide you with information on why and how we use your data and about the rights related to your data. We are committed to managing your data in a secure and reliable manner and further we clarify the way we use the personal data of our customers. For all the above we declare that we comply with the provisions of data protection legislation.

Who we are – Competent legal entity

We are the owners and administrators of the website and the online store with the name “www.allertec.eu”.

Company name “ALLERTEC HELLAS SA”. Tax Identification Number 099357339 Headquarters in Greece, at 74, K.Karamanli Street, Zip code 551 34 Kalamaria, Thessaloniki.

Phone: +30 2310 488700 on working days Monday to Friday from 08:30 to 17:00

e-mail: parahealth@allertec.eu

Below we will present the new privacy policy in accordance with Regulation 2016/679 of the European Union, which we ask you to read carefully. This policy has been written by Us in very simple language so that it is easy to understand. In any case, for any information, clarification or question, do not hesitate to contact us at the contact details mentioned above. This privacy policy complements the other terms of use of our website and our online store and does not replace them. Our Company is Responsible for the processing of personal data with company details as above mentioned.

We collect your personal data when required and only then (see below). Legal basis for the processing of your data is either your consent or the execution of a contract or finally the need for our compliance with provisions of Public Law. The processing of your date is carried out in Greece and only by our Company.

The personal data we collect both from those who have made purchases from our online store as well as from those who did not buy anything from our online store but requested to be informed about current offers, campaigns, discounts and any news from our Store, are processed with absolute respect to the purpose you provided them to us and with vigilance their safe storage and management, most specifically in the following detailed terms.

For the sake of a clearer presentation and an easier understanding of how our privacy policy works, we separate into two categories the personal data you provide us with:

 

Α. PERSONAL DATA YOU REGISTER IN ORDER TO REALIZE TRANSACTIONS ON OUR ONLINE STORE, WHICH YOU FINALLY REALIZE:

Once you have decided to purchase products from our online store, we collect your simple personal information (ie: Country, Name, Address, Postal Code, City, Telephone, e-mail address) exactly as you enter them on our online platform, on the one hand for the operation of our online store and the execution of the relevant purchase and sale contracts according to Law, on the other hand for the preciness and legality of the transactions carried out through our online store. The purpose of keeping a file with your personal data and following the processing of them by Us is on the one hand for the correct and legitimate execution of the respective remote purchase contract and most specifically via the internet, on the other hand the compliance with the Tax and Financial Law rules. For these reasons (Contract Execution and Legal Obligation, see below) we keep a relevant Record with Your personal data always in accordance with the Law.

Your personal data are registered by You during the process of registration as a Member in our online store, your connection to our e-shop and submission of product orders. Duly complying with the applicable Legislation, we request only the absolutely necessary personal data in order to execute the purchase agreement. You should be aware that the so-called authentication process, ie creating an account in someone’s name and obtaining a relevant password for use, is one of the safest ways to store personal data which additionally allows you to access to your account at any time. Keeping your password safe is an extremely important obligation of yours as we are unable to control the use of your Password by an unauthorized person. For us, each time one uses your Password is as if you are the ones who are transacted with us.

We cannot proceed with your transaction, unless you submit the requested information for the registration and connection process on our website (login) and additionally the (cumulatively) submission of the necessary data for the product / products order.

In addition to the above, there is the possibility to enter personal data (Country, Name, Address, Postal Code, City, Telephone, e-mail address) of a third party in case you wish to buy a product from our online store, which you wish to be sent to the third party of your choice.

In this case we will manage the personal data of this third party exactly the same way we manage your data (as if you were purchasing something for you from our store), in accordance with this privacy policy.

The purpose of collecting this information from you is:

the correct and legal execution of the purchase agreement and the exercise of the rights deriving from it (eg activation of the right of withdrawal on your part, return of any defective products and consequent cancellation of relevant tax documents, etc.), the correct and legal execution of the contract in favor of a third party, in case you buy a product from Us, but send it to a third party of your choice, as a gift and

the compliance with the relevant Tax and Financial instructions since a specific transaction is made between us which is notified to the Competent Tax Authorities.

These data will remain at the disposal of our Company for 12 years according to the Tax and Civil Law and then will be automatically deleted from our files.

You can print this information any time by entering your personal password in order to save them in your Files, electronically or printed for any use.

If the registration process (Account Creation) is not completed as described in the terms of our online store, then all the data entered by you up to that point are not stored at all by us. For these personal data which are collected by Us in the context of the execution of the purchase agreement, the activation of the relevant rights under the Law and the compliance of the relevant obligations under the Law, you are entitled to the rights provided to you by the Legislation and specifically:

  • The Right to be informed about them and the purpose for which we process them, by contacting us via email parahealth@allertec.eu
  • The Right to access it either by entering your personal password in your account or by contacting us on the above mail address.
  • The Right to print them free of charge.
  • The Right to ask us to transfer them to another service provider – controller and we will do so if this is technically possible.
  • The Right to correct them by contacting us in case the information you have provided us with was incomplete or inaccurate or in case of change.
  • The Right to request the deletion of your personal data. You may exercise this right when we process Your personal data in order to protect your legitimate interests. However, due to the need to keep your data in an Archive as required by Civil, Tax and Financial Law, we inform you that in certain cases you will not be able to exercise this Right or you will exercise it with some restrictions.
  • For exactly the same reasons and under the same conditions as we mentioned previously in the Right of Deletion, you will have the right to object to the processing of Your data.
  • The Right to request the restriction of the processing of your data by contacting us, when a. you object to the processing of your personal data, and until we verify that there are legitimate reasons why your right to object to the processing may or may not be accepted, b. when you request instead of the deletion, the restriction of the processing of Your data and until we verify that there are or there are no legal reasons for which your right can be accepted, c. when you question their accuracy and correctness and until the final verification.
  • The Right to file a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr), Telephone: 210 6475600, e-mail: contact@dpa.gr for any kind of infringement to which we may have fallen.
  • In any case do not hesitate to contact us in one of the ways mentioned above for any clarification you may need. 

We do not sell, rent or in any way make available or publish your personal data to any third party other than 1. those with whom we will work to complete your order, ie the courier companies that will undertake the transport and delivery of Your products. The transport companies may contact you to ask for clarifications but also to inform you about the delivery of your products, and 2. Our third party partners who provide our company with technical support services such as e.g. Hosting services.

The only other case where we have to make your data available to third parties (except of course the cases mentioned above) is the case that we have to comply with a relevant order of Law or a relevant Court Decision and only to the competent authorities. In this case, however, we will again try to immediately inform you of the need to disclose your personal data.

We process your personal data within the European Union. If we transfer your personal data for processing outside the European Economic Area, then this will be done after we have received from you your consent or if there is a Legal Reason that requires us to do so and always in compliance with applicable law regarding the guarantees required for the transmission of personal data.

 

Β. PERSONAL DATA YOU REGISTER IN ORDER TO BE INFORMED ABOUT OUR NEWS, OUR OFFERS AND OUR CAMPAIGNS (newsletter).

If you wish you can register your e-mail address in the relevant link of our website to receive:

  1. Our offers and / or
  2. Our News (Newsletter).

It is at your discretion to choose one of the above two items.

By registering your e-mail address, you are essentially confirming your consent to send you the relevant information material and only that. That is, the purpose of this registration will be limited to the information requested by you, the offers, our news or both.

In any case, we want to make clear that we do not require you to be registered in order to make purchases, receive our news and / or offers. You can simply visit our website, make a purchase, or you can just ask to receive our news and / or offers.

You can delete your mail from the list of news and / or offers any time either through the unsubscribe option in the newsletters we send you or by contacting us (phone, fax or mail). We will retain these registered email addresses until you request their deletion. The purpose will be to inform you about our news and / or offers. We assure you that your email addresses will not be used for any reason other than the provision of relevant advertising – information material by our store following your consent.

We also inform you that for the personal data in this chapter (ie your e-mail address) you have the following rights:

The Right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your data either through the unsubscribe option in the newsletters we send you or by contacting us, the Right to be informed about them and for the purpose for which we process them, the Right of access to them, the Right to print them free of charge, the Right to ask us to transfer them to another service provider – controller and we will do so if technically possible, the Right to request their correctness, the Right to request their deletion, the Right to object to processing of your data, The right to request a restriction on the processing of your data. To exercise these rights please contact us immediately. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr, Telephone: 210 6475600, e-mail: contact@dpa.gr) for any kind of infringement to which we may have fallen. In any case, do not hesitate to contact us in one of the ways mentioned above for any clarification you may need. 

CHANGES IN PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

This Privacy Policy is governed by applicable National and European Law. Any future change of the above will be also object of our own relevant regulations, which we expressly reserve the right to modify in the future, if necessary, so that they comply with the applicable legal framework. Therefore, these terms of protection of personal data can be reviewed and updated at any time even without notice, although we will always make every effort to have the users of our website immediately informed in order to provide them with the best service possible.